Lyons v. Wickhorst
[…] No criminal complaint was ever filed against him.

Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 1141.11 states in pertinent part: “(a) In each superior court with 10 or more judges, all at-issue civil actions pending on or filed after the operative date of this chapter shall be submitted to arbitration, by the presiding judge or the judge designated . . . . [1] (e) In the countfy] of Los Angeles . . . actions in which the amount in controversy does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) shall be submitted to arbitration.”

Section 1141.20 provides in relevant part that: “Any party may elect to have a de novo trial, by court or by jury, both as to law and facts.”

Several additional grounds for dismissal have been recognized over the years.