Chapman v. State
[…] Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur, except Fletcher, P. J., and Sears, J., who dissent.

The homicide occurred on September 21, 1992. Chapman was indicted on June 21, 1993 in Haralson County. He was found guilty on October 13, 1993 and was sentenced on October 19,1993. His motion for new trial, filed on November 5, 1993 and amended May 31, 1994 and May 23, 1995, was denied on June 29, 1995. A notice of appeal was filed July 7, 1995. The appeal was docketed on July 26, 1995. Oral arguments were heard on October 17, 1995.

OCGA § 16-11-108 (a) provides:

Any person who while hunting wildlife uses a firearm or archery tackle in a manner to endanger the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm to or *358endanger the safety of another person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, if such conduct results in serious bodily harm to «mother person, the person engaging in such conduct shall be guilty of a felony ....