dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
It is clear that a sentence of life without parole is an alternative to a sentence of death, since OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) unambiguously provides that one who is convicted of an offense for which “the death penalty may be imposed under the laws of this state may be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life without parole, or life imprisonment as provided in Article 2 of this chapter.” (Emphasis supplied.) However, the issue presented for resolution in this case is whether an effort by the State to obtain the death penalty is a prerequisite to its effort to obtain the alternative sentence of life without parole.