dissenting.
[…] [i]t is apparent from a review of these statutes that they represent a coherent statutory plan whereby death penalty provisions are and must be utilized in order to implement the life without parole sentencing option.
Contrary to the majority, it . is apparent from my review of these statutes that they do not represent such a statutory plan.
As previously noted, OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) provides that one who is convicted of an offense for which “the death penalty may be imposed under the laws of this state may be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life without parole, or life imprisonment as provided in Article 2 of this chapter.” (Emphasis supplied.) Since Article 2 relates to the “Death Penalty Generally,” the majority apparently construes OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) as an expression of the legislative intent that a sentence of life without parole can be considered and imposed only when the State is seeking the death penalty.