State v. Gerbert
[…] As stated in Hubbard v. State, 254 Ga. 694, 695 (333 SE2d 827) (1985), “In the absence of a right to a speedy trial the accused might suffer uncertainty, emotional stress, and the economic strain of a pending prosecution indefinitely.”

The process of criminal proceedings is not meant to be the punishment. The right is regarded as so fundamental that it is protected not only by statute, OCGA § 17-7-170 (a), but also by both the State constitution, Ga. Const., Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XI (a), and the federal constitution, Amendment Six. As stated in these three documents respectively, the right belongs to “[a]ny person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed,” “the defendant,” “the accused.”

When may a person who is charged with a misdemeanor by a uniform traffic citation and complaint exercise that right? A person can be tried on a UTC for certain misdemeanors, including the ones charged originally against the defendants in the instant cases.