State v. Gerbert
[…] OCGA § 40-13-58. It “alone suffice[s] to prosecute the traffic violation.” Weaver v. State, 179 Ga. App. 641 (1) (347 SE2d 295) (1986); OCGA § 40-13-3.

Decided December 20, 1995 Michael M. Hawkins, Solicitor, for appellant. Albert A. Myers III, for appellee (case no. A95A1021).

Of particular significance is that the issuance and filing of a UTC “commences” the prosecution of the charge contained therein, for statute of limitation purposes. Poppell v. State, 209 Ga. App. 91, 92 (432 SE2d 573) (1993); Duncan, supra; Weaver, supra. OCGA § 17-3-1 (d) provides that “Prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.” The decision to prefer an accusation and add a charge is not subject to a statute of limitation defense on the original charges if the period expires between the date the UTC is filed and the date the accusation is filed. Duncan, supra.