Rangel v. Interinsurance Exchange
[…] This result is wholly consistent with the Legislature’s goal of avoiding double recovery.15

Finally, Rangel asserts that the Exchange may have owed her benefits, such as general damages, that were not compensable by workers’ compensation. She contends that the Exchange had the duty to pay her benefits for such items as foreseeable economic loss regardless of the outcome of the workers’ compensation case. This argument lacks merit. Section 11580.2, subdivision (h), specifically provides that “[a]ny loss payable under the terms of the uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage to or for any person may be reduced: (1) By the amount paid and the present value of all amounts payable to him or her, his or her executor, administrator, heirs or legal representative under any workers’ compensation law, exclusive of nonoccupational disability benefits.” (Italics added.) The terms of the insurance policy were nearly identical to this statutory provision. The language is clear and unambiguous. In Jarrett v. Allstate Ins. Co.