Rangel v. Interinsurance Exchange
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 776, 780 [151 Cal.Rptr. 537, 588 P.2d 239].) This list of allowable liens does not include the payment of uninsured motorist insurance benefits. (Coltherd, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at p. 461.)

Thus, the Court of Appeal erred when it held that the Exchange could have asserted a lien on Rangel’s pending workers’ compensation claim. The benefits required under the uninsured motorist coverage statute are a substitute for damages owed by the uninsured driver; they are not medical benefits.13 Section 11580.2 provides that “[n]o policy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle” may be issued in California unless the policy contains provisions “insuring the insured, the insured’s heirs or legal representative for all sums within the [specified] limits which he, she, or they, as the case may be, shall be legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or wrongful death from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.” (Italics added.)

“Damages,” for purposes of this statute, have been interpreted to mean “such damages as a California court would award” (Ramirez v. Wilshire Ins. *16Co. (1970) 13 Cal.App.3d 622, 631 [91 Cal.Rptr. 895]); they are not a form of medical benefits.