Rangel v. Interinsurance Exchange
[…] In Fisher v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. (1966) 243 Cal.App.2d 749 [52 Cal.Rptr. 721] (Fisher), the Court of Appeal considered whether an uninsured motorist insurance carrier was bound by an arbitration award where the arbitrator failed to reduce the loss payable by amounts paid under a medical payment coverage, as authorized by former section 11580.2, subdivision (g)(2) (later subdivision (h)(2)).10 The court first noted that the arbitration provision in the insurance contract was broader than that required by section 11580.2, subdivision (f), which required arbitration only of the issue of “whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof. . . .” (Fisher, supra, 243 Cal.App.2d at p. 751, internal quotation marks omitted.)