Rangel v. Interinsurance Exchange
[…] It is not entirely clear whether arbitration would proceed before the workers’ compensation claim is resolved in cases where the insured does not claim a permanent disability. We need not decide that issue here, as Rangel was awarded permanent disability benefits.

As noted earlier, liens against workers’ compensation awards are only available if the Labor Code expressly provides for them. (Lab. Code, § 4901; Ogdon v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 192, 196-197 [113 Cal.Rptr. 206, 520 P.2d 1022].)

Rangel argues that section 11580.2, subdivision (g), does, in fact, subrogate the insurer to the rights of the insured against the workers’ compensation carrier. She bases her argument on subdivision (g), which states: “The insurer paying a claim under an uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage shall be entitled to be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid against any person legally liable for the injury or death to the extent that payment was made. The action may be brought within three years from the date that payment was made hereunder.” However, we do not agree that “any person legally liable for the injury or death” refers to a class broader than tortfeasors. (Compare Rudd v. California Casualty Gen. Ins. Co.