State v. Pierce
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm.

TOAL, A. J., concurs.

. Appellant's husband was also charged, and he has separately appealed.

. Appellant testified that Kindal would "[fall] down, scratching hisself [sic], bumping his head, bumping his head, falling down, spitting, throwing the food upside down. He wouldn’t eat.”

. The language of the "Homicide by Child Abuse” statute, § 16-3-85, supports tiie theory that proof of child abuse often depends on evidence of repeated abuse. Section 16-3-85 provides, in pertinent part:

(A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse who:
(1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life....

(Emphasis added.)

S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-490(B) (Supp.1995) defines “Abused or neglected child” to mean "a child whose death results from or whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm ... by the acts or omissions of his parent .... ” (Emphasis added.)