dissenting.
[…] Obviously, such a determination would not need to be made if the owner of an annexed property sought service before a secondary supplier became available. When, as here, a lot does not require service until after a secondary supplier has become available, the determination then needs to be made as to which supplier has the right to serve the property. The statute directs us to resolve this question by reference to a statutorily defined determination date, which it makes clear.
The majority remands the case for reinstatement of the trial court’s judgment. The trial court concluded that N.C.G.S. § 160A-332(a)(5) gave Catchpole the right to choose Duke Power as his supplier. Section 160A-332(a)(5) provides:
(5) Any premises initially requiring electric service after the determination date which are located wholly or partially *220within 300 feet of the primary supplier’s lines and are located wholly or partially within 300 feet of the secondary supplier’s lines, as such supplier’s lines existed on the determination date, may be served by either the secondary supplier or the primary supplier, whichever the consumer chooses ....
(Emphasis added.) The Act defines a supplier’s “line” as “any conductor located inside the city for distributing or transmitting electricity.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-331(2) (emphasis added).