People v. Proctor
[…] It closed by repeating its statement that its words were intended to be “advisory only” and were “not binding.”1 The jury then deliberated about three and one-half or four and one-half hours. It returned guilty verdicts on each of the charges and true findings on each of the allegations.

*562II

Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution (hereafter article VI, section 10) declares in relevant part that “The court may make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.”