State v. McGonigal
[…] It is an unwarranted leap in logic to say that because custody in the Board of Corrections is a sufficient condition of execution, it is a necessary condition. In fact, Johnson had not been placed into anyone’s custody pursuant to the initially imposed sentence.2

The issue then becomes, when is a sentence executed? The Johnson majority noted the significance of Idaho Code § 19-2703, which provides in part that “p]f the judgment is for imprisonment, ... the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the proper officer, and by him detained until the judgment is complied with.” This statute, which was not raised as an issue on appeal in Johnson, serves to illustrate that a sentence is executed when such commitment occurs, since the defendant’s liberty is being curtailed pursuant to the “original sentence and commitment.”