Background
[…] The insurers unsuccessfully contested those assessments in administrative proceedings, and then the insurers paid the claims and sued for refunds. The trial court found in favor of the insurers, but the Court of Appeal reversed the judgment.
Discussion
Under article XIII, section 28, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution, title insurers must pay a tax on “all income upon business done in this state.” Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, this tax is “in lieu of all other taxes and licenses, state, county, and municipal, upon such insurers and their property.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 28, subd. (f).) In place of these other taxes, title insurers are taxed at an annual rate of 2.35 percent on “all *735income.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 28, subd. (d).) Section 28 does not define the phrase “all income.”