Martinez v. Badis
[…] However, on remand, I would also require that the district court conduct further proceedings to determine whether either of the respondent’s breach of fiduciary duty or breach of contract claims falls within section 13-20-602, 6A C.R.S. (1987), which would then require the filing of a certificate of review. In my view, section 13-20-602 is replete with inconsistent and contradictory terms that defy logical application and require reevaluation and amendment by our General Assembly.

I am authorized to say that QUINN and YOLLACK, JJ., join in this special concurrence.

.Section 13-20-602 provides in pertinent part:

. Section 13-20-602(4) now provides:

(4) The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.

13-20-602(4), 6A C.R.S. (1992 Supp.). The General Assembly also amended subsections (1) and (3) in 1989.