Merritt v. People
[…] Because the trial court’s error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, the judgment is reversed and the case remanded to the court of appeals with directions to return the case to the trial court for a new trial.

ERICKSON, J., dissents. YOLLACK, J., dissents, and ROVIRA, C.J., and ERICKSON, J., join in the dissent.

. § 18-3-302, 8B C.R.S. (1986 & 1992 Supp.).

. § 18-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1986).

. § 18-3-204, 8B C.R.S. (1986).

. Section 13-90-118, 6A C.R.S. (1987) provides:

(1) Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to a court or grand jury of the state of Colorado involving any laws of the state and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order as specified in subsection (2) of this section, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his *165privilege against self-incrimination; except that no testimony or other information compelled under the order, or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information, may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury or false statement or otherwise failing to comply with the order.
(2) In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court or grand jury of the state of Colorado, the district court for the judicial district in which the proceeding is or may be held may issue, upon request of any district attorney, attorney general, or special prosecutor of the state of Colorado, an order requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as provided in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) A district attorney, attorney general, or special prosecutor of the state of Colorado may request an order as specified in subsection (2) of this section when in his judgment the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest and such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.