We find no prejudicial error at the guilt or penalty phases of defendant’s trial. The judgment will be affirmed in its entirety.
[…] Defendant also argues trial counsel was ineffective because he did “nothing” to explore prospective jurors’ attitudes towards racial prejudice. However, counsel has no duty in the abstract to inquire on a particular subject. There is also no indication that any biased individual actually sat on defendant’s jury.
For the most part, any Boyd objections raised below were handled in an evidentiary hearing held before the start of the penalty trial.
Section 71 provides that “[e]very person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, . . . any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out,” is guilty of a crime.
The instruction said, in full: “Evidence has been introduced for the purpose of showing that defendant Tuilaepa has committed criminal acts which involved the express or implied use of force or violence or the threat of force or violence.