The review required by the trial court, Reid, 581 A.2d at 368, directs attention only to the existence of an evidentiary basis for the jury’s consideration and not a criteria of some convincing character of the evidence as analyzed by the trial court or the appellate jurist.2 Oien, 797 P.2d 544; Best, 736 P.2d 739; Dykes v. State, 319 Md. 206, 571 A.2d 1251 (1990); State v. Aubert, 120 N.H. 634, 421 A.2d 124 (1980); Willis, 790 S.W.2d 307; Lynch, 643 S.W.2d 737.
Because Stagner was entitled to the theory of defense instruction she requested, under Oien and Thom, we reverse.
. Wyo.Stat. § 6-3-403(a)(i) provides:
(a) A person who buys, receives, conceals or disposes of property which he knows, believes or has reasonable cause to believe was obtained in violation of law is guilty of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more[.]
. What the appellate jurist expects the trial court to do is not the appropriate test to justify denial to that jury of a decisional responsibility.