People v. Noguera
[…] In all substantial respects, the interview corroborated Abram’s trial testimony regarding the origin and details of the conspiracy to murder Jovita. It thus tended to reinforce in the jurors’ minds the impression that Abram was truthful.

Defendant contends that the tape recording and transcript of Abram’s interview with Keltner were inadmissible as a prior consistent statement under Evidence Code section 791 because they failed to meet the requirement that the statement be made “before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (b).) Here, the defendant’s claim is that any improper motive Abram might have had arose at the time of the interview with Keltner and thus that, in the words of the codifiers of the Evidence Code, “the logical thrust of the [prior *629consistent statement] is lost.”