People v. Noguera
[…] Williams (1981) 29 Cal.3d 392, 408 [174 Cal.Rptr. 317, 628 P.2d 869]) and “reasonable inquiry into specific legal prejudices ... as the basis for a challenge for cause.” (People v. Balderas (1985) 41 Cal.3d 144, 183 [222 Cal.Rptr. 184, 711 P.2d 480], italics omitted.) As a result of the passage of Proposition 115 in the June 6, 1989, General Election, however, Code of Civil Procedure section 223 now provides that “Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.” Whether evaluated under the standard prevailing at the time of trial or the current version of Code of Civil Procedure section 223, we conclude that the prosecutor’s questions were entirely proper because they were directly relevant to whether a juror would be subject to a challenge for cause.