People v. Noguera
[…] At trial, extensive testimony by forensic ondontologists was presented by both sides, pro and con, as to whether the wounds were human bite marks and, if so, when they were inflicted. The prosecution placed in evidence casts of the teeth of 12 individuals, including defendant, to support its claim that defendant had bitten Jovita in the act of killing her.

As of 2 a.m. on April 24, 1983, the seasonal change from standard to daylight saving time occurred; clocks were set forward by one hour.

In full, Evidence Code section 1250 provides: “(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when:

“(1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or “(2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.
“(b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.”

Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1250 provides that “This section [i.e., 1250] does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.”

Because we conclude that the admission of Jovita’s hearsay testimony was error under section 1250, we need not decide defendant’s additional claims that admission of the hearsay testimony violated Evidence Code sections 1101 and 352.