dissenting.
[…] The flaw in that logic is that the statute, by its terms, equally punished commerce in material, the production of which involves either a genuine sexual act or a pure misrepresentation of the occurrence of a sexual act. A “simulated” sexual act is, by definition, one in which no actual sex act occurs. The majority fails to explain how a simulation *556that involves no sexual activity by a child necessarily involves actual sexual abuse of a child.
The majority attempts to rationalize its answer by effectively erasing the words “or simulated” from the statute. We are forbidden to do that. ORS 174.010 provides:
“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted * * (Emphasis added.)
The majority’s evasion of the actual focus of the statute permits it to set up a false issue {viz., “[m]ay the legislature regulate commerce in communicative products derived from the actual sexual exploitation of children?”) 323 Or at 549 and then knock it down.