dissenting.
[…] I dissent.
In this opinion, I use the word “film” to refer to all forms of visual reproduction that are included within the coverage of ORS 163.680(1) (1987), which is quoted in footnote 2 below.
ORS 163.680 (1987) provided:
“(1) It is unlawful for any person to pay or give anything of value to observe sexually explicit conduct by a child known by the person to be under 18 years of age, or to pay or give anything of value to obtain or view a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual reproduction of sexually explicit conduct by a child under 18 years of age.
“(2) Violation of subsection (1) of this section is a Class C felony.”
ORS 163.665 (1987) provided:
“As used in ORS 163.670 to 163.690, ‘sexually explicit conduct’ means actual or simulated:
“(1) Sexual intercourse or deviant sexual intercourse;
“(2) Genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals;
“(3) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object;
“(4) Masturbation;
“(5) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or
“(6) Lewd exhibition of the genitals or anus.”
The roots of ORS 163.665 (1987) are not clear. The Oregon legislature may have derived that statute from the statute challenged in New York v.