dissenting from the opinion, concurring in the judgment.
[…] In our constitutional framework, these prudential considerations are far more important to the orderly administration of justice than the substantive issue raised in this ease. Judicial self-restraint plays an important role in preserving and protecting an independent judiciary, the delicate balance of power among the branches of government, and public respect for legal institutions.
II.
By statute and rale, notice and an opportunity to be heard is required before the period of probation can be extended to accommodate unpaid restitution. A.R.S. § 13-804(1), now § 13-804(K), provides in relevant part:
Before modifying the order pertaining to the manner in which the restitution is paid, the court shall give notice and an opportunity to be heard to the defendant, the state and, upon request, persons entitled to restitution pursuant to a court order.
This case comes squarely within the terms of this statute. Korzuch was thus entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard whether or not the constitution also required it.
Our rules are consistent with the statutory notice provision. Rule 27.2, Ariz. R.Crim.