In sum, we believe these two representations fall far short of raising a material issue of estoppel.
RETROACTIVE REASSIGNMENT
We now address Dunn’s second contention which is that the grant of summary judgment was improper because, as a matter of law, a retroactive assignment may be made under A.R.S. § 23-1023. Accordingly, Dunn contends that since the lawsuit was commenced prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, the reassignment was retroactive to the date of filing the complaint. We do not accept this contention.
A.R.S. § 23-1023 provides in pertinent part that:
After the reassignment, the employee entitled to compensation, or his depend*65ents, shall have the same rights to pursue the claim as if it had been filed within the first year, [emphasis added.]
This statutory language has been interpreted to preclude a claim that a reassignment is retroactive. Lawson v. Arnold, 137 Ariz. 304, 670 P.2d 409 (App.1983).