United States, 412 U.S. 205, 212-13, 93 S.Ct. 1993, 1994, 36 L.Ed.2d 844 (1973) (emphasis in original).
As an alternative argument in support of the trial court’s refusal to give Hansen’s requested felony-murder instruction, the State contends that even if the Baker test is met, Hansen was not entitled to any felony-murder instruction because Hansen could not be convicted of that crime. This argument is premised on the construction we gave section 76-5-203(1)(d) in State v. Norton, 675 P.2d 577 (Utah 1983).
Section 76-5-203 provides:
(1) Criminal homicide constitutes murder in the second degree if the actor:
[[Image here]]
(d) While in the commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of aggravated robbery, robbery, rape, forcible sodomy, or aggravated sexual assault, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated burglary, burglary, aggravated kidnapping, or kidnapping, causes the death of another person other than a party.
Ü.C.A., 1953, § 76-5-203 (1978 ed.) (emphasis added). In State v.