Morrison v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
[…] Sears does not remove shoes from *306boxes to inspect them upon receipt from the manufacturer, and in its retail sales stores, are not equipped to conduct inspections of shoes other than inspections for damage which is readily observable by any person who may look at the shoes.

As stated in plaintiffs’ Complaint, the shoes in question looked to be of excellent quality at the time of sale in 1981. Even three years later in 1984 there was no visible defect in the shoes in question. N.C.G.S. § 99B-2(a) provides in pertinent part:

No product liability action, . . . shall be commenced . . . against any seller when the product was acquired and sold by the seller . . . under circumstances in which the seller was afforded no reasonable opportunity to inspect the product in such a manner that would have or should have, in the exercise of reasonable care, revealed the existence of the condition complained of, unless the seller damaged or mishandled the product while in his possession. . . .

(Other provisions of the statute apparently not pertinent here relate to the exclusion from the operation of the statute of actions for breach of express warranty, and to actions for breach of implied warranty against a seller only when the manufacturer is not subject to the jurisdiction of our state courts or is insolvent.) Otherwise stated, the statute clearly provides that actions based on the theory of implied warranty may not be brought against “any seller when the product was acquired and sold by the seller . . . under circumstances in which the seller was afforded no reasonable opportunity to inspect the product in a manner which would have ... in the exercise of reasonable care revealed the existence of the condition complained of, unless the seller damaged . . . the product while in his possession.”

The rule stated in this statute is essentially the common law rule applicable to negligence claims that a retailer has no duty to test or inspect a product for latent conditions or defects. *307(Emphasis added.) 2 Frumer and Friendman, Products Liability Sec. 18.08(l)(a) (1979).