Beam, like Scroggins, was charged with the enhancement crime of using a knife in the commission of this crime. The fact that Beam asserts that Scroggins cut the victim’s throat does not prevent the State from presenting a full and accurate account of the circumstances surrounding the commission of the crime to the Beam jury. State v. Izatt, 96 Idaho 667, 534 P.2d 1107 (1975).
Beam next argues that he was denied due process by the operation of I.C. § 18-207, which provides at subsection (a) that “[mjental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.”2 Beam argues first that I.C. § 18-207 conflicts with §§ 18-114 and 18-115, which require a showing of intent during the commission of a crime.