State v. Osborn, 102 Idaho 405, 631 P.2d 187 (1981). Section 19-2515, Idaho Code, requires a sentencing hearing at which all relevant information is to be presented. The statute lists the aggravating circumstances, one of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt by the trial court. The aggravating circumstances must be held to outweigh any mitigating circumstances.
The age of a victim is a legitimate consideration in viewing the aggravating circumstances listed at I.C. § 19-2515(g)(5), (6), which provide in pertinent part:
“(5) The murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity.
“(6) By the murder, or circumstances surrounding its commission, the defendant exhibited utter disregard for human life.”
The age of a defendant is likewise a legitimate consideration in the evaluative process as a mitigating factor.