dissenting.
[…] A. Yes, I did.
Q. What did that include? What did you do?
A. I kicked him in his throat and his head.
Q. Was that after he was unconscious?
*602A. He wasn’t all the way unconscious, but he was down on the floor.
Q. Did you hit him with the sock after he had fallen to the. floor?
A. I don’t remember. The sock busted and the batteries fell out. I am not sure when that happened.
Q. Did they bust after you hit him with the sock?
A. Yes, sir.
Q. Did you think he was going to die after you left the cell the final time?
A. I thought that he would probably.
MR. HARRIS: That’s all I have.
I.C. § 18-4003 defines degrees of murder, and subsections (c) and (e) declare:
(c) Any murder committed by a person under a sentence for murder in the first or second degree, including such persons on parole or probation from such sentence, shall be murder in the first degree.
(e) Any murder committed by a person incarcerated in a penal institution upon a person employed by the penal institution, another inmate of the penal institution or a visitor of the penal institution shall be murder of the first degree.
1.C. § 18-4001 defines murder, and § 18-4002 defines malice. These statutes read as follows:
18-4001. Murder defined. Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought or the intentional application of torture to a human being, which results in the death of a human being.