delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] That section provides:
“The period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing is within 8 years.”
Counsel for the Montana Securities Department of the State Auditor’s Office asserts that securities transactions can best be described as bilateral, executory contracts, and that the civil remedy for violations of the Securities Act is the traditional contract remedy of rescission with interest minus income received.
Defendants contend that the 2-year limitation on a “liability created by statute” applies. Section 27-2-211(1), MCA, provides:
“Within 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon:
“(a) a statute for a penalty or forfeiture when the action is given to an individual or to an individual and the state, except when the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation;
“(c) a liability created by statute other than:
“(i) a penalty or forfeiture; or
“(ii) a statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.”
Defendants point out that Count I of plaintiffs’ complaint alleges registration violation of Sections 30-10-202 and -205, MCA. Defendants argue that the registration requirement did not exist at common law, and that claims of registration violations cannot be construed as a contract action.