The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] K-Mart’s appeal from the district court was dismissed due to a lack of jurisdiction based upon procedural deficiencies. It is noted that the statute which provided for appeals to the district court has been amended and that step in the appeal process has been eliminated for certain types of orders of the BOTA. See K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 74-2426(b)(2). Additional facts necessary for the resolution of the various issues on appeal will be set forth as they become necessary.
K.S.A. 79-3703, which provides for the imposition of the compensating tax, provides:
“There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property. Such tax shall be levied and collected in an amount equal to the consideration paid by the taxpayer multiplied by the rate of three percent (3%). All property purchased or leased within or without this state and subsequently used, stored or consumed in this state shall be subject to the compensating tax if the same property or transaction would have been subject to the Kansas retailers’ sales tax had the transaction been wholly within this state."
It has long been recognized that the retailers’ sales tax act (K.S.A. 79-3601 et seq.) and the compensating tax act (K.S.A. 79-3701 et *395seq.) complement each other and are to be construed together. See J.G. Masonry, Inc. v.