The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The third issue raised by appellant is whether K-Mart’s supplement became an ingredient or component part of the news*399paper. K.S.A. 79-3606(m) exempts from tax “all sales of tangible personal property which become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property . . . produced, manufactured or compounded for ultimate sale at retail . . . .” K.S.A. 79-3602(1) defines “ingredient or component part” as “tangible personal property which is necessary or essential to, and which is actually used in and becomes an integral and material part of, tangible personal property . . . manufactured or compounded for sale by the producer, manufacturer or compounder in its regular course of business.”
In its order, the BOTA found that the K-Mart supplements are a component part of the newspapers into which they are incorporated and fall within the exemption provided in K.S.A. 79-3606(m). The BOTA’s conclusion is supported by Sears, Roebuck & Co. v.