State Ex Rel. Phoenix Insurance Company v. Ritchie
[…] State ex rel. Smeltzer v. State Road Commissioner, 149 W.Va. 641, 142 S.E.2d 886, and cases cited therein.

It is true that the property damaged was not a part of the residue of the Jacobs’ property over which the respondent has secured a right-of-way, and it is also true that the property damaged was not adjacent thereto. However, Article III, Section 9, of the Constitution of West Virginia succinctly provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation . . ..” Note that this provision contains no limitation to residual or adjacent property. The same factual situation prevailed in the very recent case of State ex rel. Lynch v.