On April 4, 1978, at approximately 1:30 a.m., appel
[…] Pitchess (1971) 5 Cal.3d 258, 282 [96 Cal.Rptr. 42, 486 P.2d 1242, 45 A.L.R.3d 1206], is misplaced. Neither case involved a challenge on vagueness grounds, nor did the court in either case address the propriety of challenging a statute as vague in the abstract rather than as applied to the facts of a particular case.
Indeed, the court in Foothill held that Durst’s conduct was protected by the First Amendment and that her First Amendment interests outweighed the school district’s interest in discouraging “unbecoming” conduct. (52 Cal.App.3d at p. 157.)
Government Code section 19572, subdivision (t), provides that an employee may be disciplined for “failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to his agency or his employment.” Although section 19572, subdivision (t) applies generally to all employees, its constitutionality has been upheld against vagueness challenges in a number of cases. (See, e.g., Nightingale v.