On April 4, 1978, at approximately 1:30 a.m., appel
[…] Until appellant raised the issue in his petition for mandamus, respondents had no reason to anticipate that such a challenge would be made and, consequently, had no reason to offer into evidence those portions of the manual which were relevant to appellant’s constitutional challenge. Under these circumstances, the superior court did not abuse its discretion under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (e) by denying appellant’s motion to strike exhibit G.
Appellant next contends that his discharge violated Labor Code section 432.7. Section 432.7, subdivision (a), provides in part that, “No employer whether a public agency or private individual . . . [shall] utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including . . . termination . . . any record of arrest or detention which did not result in conviction . . . .” Appellant argues that he was “detained” by Officers Dud*774kiewicz and Pylant and that his discharge was based on the “record” of this “detention.”