Idaho Lumber, Inc. v. Buck
[…] E.g., Gem State Lumber Co. v. Union Grain & Elevator Co., 47 Idaho 747, 278 P. 775 (1929). Second, the landlord’s interest may be subjected to a lien if he requests the work to be done. Parker v. Northwestern Investment Co., 44 Idaho 68, 255 P. 307 (1927). The latter corollary applies to any case where the landlord has done “some act in ratification of, or consent to[,] the work done and the furnishing of material and labor.” Bunt v. Roberts, 76 Idaho 158, 161, 279 P.2d 629, 630 (1955).

The majority challenges this formulation by noting that I.C. § 45-501 establishes a lien “for the work or labor done ... or materials furnished, whether done or furnished at the instance of the owner of the building ... or his agent.” (Emphasis sup*753plied.) Citing a Colorado case decided four decades before Bunt, the majority states that the word “instance” means “request”. The majority concludes that “mere consent or acquiescence of the owner that the work be done is not sufficient to give rise to a lien.”