concurring specially and dissenting in part.
[…] I cannot agree with the majority’s analysis of the issue of whether the district judge substituted his own judgment for that of the jury in sentencing Mr. Dallas. In particular, it was erroneous for the district court to impose a harsher sentence on Dallas because, in the court’s words, “if we kill a person who represents a public official, we are going to be treated more harshly than if we maybe kill somebody else____”
Dallas was charged with the crime of murder in the first degree under two separate and distinct theories. He was charged with violating I.C. § 18-4003(a)1 and with violating I.C. § 18-4003(b) which provides:
(b) Any murder of any peace officer, executive officer, officer of the court, fireman, judicial officer or prosecuting attorney who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and was known or should have been known by the perpetrator of the murder to be an officer so acting, shall be murder of the first degree.
The district court informed the jury that, “[f]or purposes of these instructions, an individual employed as a conservation officer with the Department of Fish and Game, who has received certification from the Idaho Peace Officers Standards and Training Advisory Counsel, is a peace officer.”