concurring specially and dissenting in part.
[…] Both trial and appellate judges must become more aware not only of the economics of legal practice, but of the indispensable service the criminal defense bar renders which is fundamental to our system of government. We do our system great and lasting harm when, as here, we grossly under-compensate counsel.
. I.C. § 18-4003(a) provides:
18-4003. Degrees of murder. — (a) All murder which is perpetrated by means of poison, or lying in wait, or torture, when torture is inflicted with the intent to cause suffering, to execute vengeance, to extort something from the victim, or to satisfy some sadistic inclination, or which is perpetrated by any kind of wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing is murder of the first degree.