Fosbre v. State
[…] Although the state’s power to control and regulate the right of suit against it is plenary, and it may annex such *259conditions thereto as it deems wise (State ex rel. Pierce County v. Superior Court, 86 Wash. 685, 688, 151 Pac. 108 (1915)), I do not find that it has excluded interest upon a judgment from its liability.

A different question might have been presented had a period been placed after the word “conduct” so that the statute (RCW 4.92.090) would have read: “The state of Washington . . . shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct.” We believe, however, that the phrase “to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation” is meaningful. I cannot read it out of the statute.

A judgment founded upon tort liability of a “private person or corporation” bears interest pursuant to statute (RCW 4.56.110); so should such a judgment against the state.