E. Alan Rusher & H & R Towing, Inc. v. Tomlinson
[…] 4. Affect on Adjoining Riparian Property. Our evidence will show that the project as permitted will effectively deny the Petitioner the use of his property. . . .

Petitioner also refuted in this letter the conclusions of the Corps of Engineers, the United States Coast Guard, and Gary Greene, consulting engineer for Atlantic Diving, concerning the safety and effects of the proposed project, and summarized the evidence to refute their conclusions.

*469Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-120(a)(2), the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources and Coastal Resources Commission “shall deny an application for a permit upon finding . . . [i]n the case of estuarine waters, that a permit for the development would be denied pursuant to G.S. 113~229(e).” N.C.G.S. § 113A-120(a)(2) (1994). Section 113-229(e) provides that the Department “may deny an application for a dredge or fill permit upon finding”: