Shepherd v. State
[…] Teasley did not say that sexual battery could never be a lesser included offense in cases in which the defendant was indicted for child molestation.

Teasley first concludes that sexual battery is not included in child molestation as a matter of law, based on an application of OCGA § 16-1-6 (2). With that I agree. According to this statute, a crime is included in another if it is shown that “[i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that... a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” The elements of child molestation are not those of sexual battery plus something more.

As stated above, Teasley also held that sexual battery was not lesser included as a matter of fact in that case. I do not believe that is correct.