Teel Irrigation District v. Water Resources Department
[…] However, in 1987, ORS 537.230 was amended to provide that, upon completion of beneficial use, the permittee will prepare the final proof survey. It also appears that the department’s final proof survey was premature; it was begun before Teel’s time for completing the appropriation had expired.

ORS 540.510(4) provides:

“Pursuant to the provisions of ORS 540.570, any water used under a permit or certificate issued to a district may be applied to beneficial use on lands within the district to which the right is not appurtenant.”

ORS 540.570 provides, in part:

“(1) Upon compliance with subsection (2) of this section, a district may deliver water appurtenant to any land within the legal boundaries of the district, to an equal acreage elsewhere within the legal boundaries of that district.
“ (2) When a district or an owner or an owner’s agent within a district who is subject to the charges or assessments of the district wishes to use water on alternate acreage within the district, if the district has approved the owner’s request, the district shall notify the commission of that intent at least 60 days before the beginning of the irrigation season. * * *
*25“(3) The commission may deny the request to use water on the alternate acreage if such use would interfere with existing water rights or result in enlargement of the water right.”