Teel Irrigation District v. Water Resources Department
[…] It is not clear why the department prepared the final proof survey. Before 1987, final proof surveys were prepared by the department. However, in 1987, ORS 537.230 was amended to provide that, upon completion of beneficial use, the permittee will prepare the final proof survey. It also appears that the department’s final proof survey was premature; it was begun before Teel’s time for completing the appropriation had expired.

ORS 540.510(4) provides:

“Pursuant to the provisions of ORS 540.570, any water used under a permit or certificate issued to a district may be applied to beneficial use on lands within the district to which the right is not appurtenant.”

ORS 540.570 provides, in part:

“(1) Upon compliance with subsection (2) of this section, a district may deliver water appurtenant to any land within the legal boundaries of the district, to an equal acreage elsewhere within the legal boundaries of that district.