The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Thus, Beverly received all of the proceeds of the two categories and Janet received the basic group term life insurance proceeds. KPERS and Janet contend the district court erred in holding the statutory right of election exists relative to any proceeds herein.
Beverly and Janet agree that K.S.A. 59-602 is inapplicable herein as Dale died intestate. Therefore, there is no will for Beverly to elect to take against. The correct statute is K.S.A. 59-504 which provides:
“If the decedent leaves a spouse and no children nor issue of a previously deceased child, all the decedent’s property shall pass to the surviving spouse. If the decedent leaves a spouse and a child, or children, or issue of a previously deceased child or children, one-half of such property shall pass to the surviving spouse.”
In order for the statute to apply the proceeds in question must properly be part of the decedent’s estate. It should be noted that Beverly J. Rice is also in this case as the Administratrix of the Estate of Dale A. Rice, deceased.