The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] So, essentially, these contributions were made *159from marital assets and represent a transfer thereof to a trust fund. However, the district court’s decision is premised on Dale’s participation in KPERS being the equivalent of his having created a revocable inter vivos trust and transferred assets therein to deprive his spouse of assets she would otherwise be entitled to. Dale did not create the KPERS trust. His contributions thereto were in the amount mandated by law as deductions from his paycheck. Dale’s participation was a required condition of his employment by the State of Kansas.
K.S.A. 74-4916(1) provides: “Upon the death of a member before retirement, the member’s accumulated contributions shall be paid to the member’s beneficiary.”
Janet was Dale’s beneficiary at the time of his death.
We conclude the district court erred in holding that Beverly had a right of “election” as to the accumulated pension contributions.