Wilson v. Preston
[…] To hold otherwise would condone the disenfranchisement of the people the elected official represents. The denial of information would clearly hinder, if not nullify, an elected official in the performance of his duties. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent in the majority’s decision that mandamus cannot issue to compel the Administrator to disclose financial information to a member of county council.

Moreover, the Freedom of Information Act requires a governmental entity or other public body to disclose the type of financial information requested by Wilson. See S.C.Code Ann. § 30-4-30(a) (2007) (providing that any person has the right to copy or inspect a public record); S.C.Code Ann. § 30-4-50(A)(6) (2007) (defining as “public information” any “information in or taken from any account, voucher, or contract dealing with the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by *362public bodies”). This statutory requirement removes any discretion on the part of the public body.