Neither party disputes the facts in this ease. In relevant part, the Lease contains the following provisions:
[…] We conclude that the district court properly held that the Lease expressly provides for extension by payment of delay rentals.
B.
Next, Northup argues that the district court erred in granting summary judgment for Chesapeake because the Lease is void as contrary to public policy. According to Northup, Chesapeake is attempting to create a permanent lease by its tender of delay rentals after the end of the ten-year initial term. Such leases, Northup argues, are contrary to public policy as set forth in Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) § 353.500. Specifically, KRS § 353.500 notes that Kentucky public policy is “to encourage exploration for [mineral] resources ... and to encourage the maximum recovery of all oil and gas from all deposits thereof now known and which may hereafter be discovered.” KRS § 353.500(1). And arguing by analogy, Northup cites to a utility-contract case, Electric & Water Plant Board of the City of Frankfort v.