Neither party disputes the facts in this ease. In relevant part, the Lease contains the following provisions:
[…] Id. Given that Chesapeake has held the Lease for forty years without oil or gas production, Northup argues that the Lease is permanent or perpetual, and thus contrary to Kentucky public policy. We reject this argument.
The district court properly observed that the Kentucky statute “focuses on the importance of the conservation of all mineral resources, the exploration of such resources, and the importance of preventing waste and unnecessary surface loss,” and not “long-standing contractual relationships between lessors and lessees.” As the court noted, Northup failed to cite to KRS § 353.720, which warns against construing KRS § 353.500 as “superseding, impairing, abridging or affecting any contractual rights or obligations now or hereafter existing between the respective owners of oil, gas, coal, or other minerals, or any interests therein.” KRS § 353.720(2).
In Wheeler & LeMaster Oil & Gas Co. v.