In order for you to find that plaintiff’s gender was a determining factor, you must find that but for her gender, plaintiff would not have been discharged.
Clerk’s Papers, at 135.
After deliberating, the jury returned a verdict in favor of Acorn, which it concluded had not unlawfully discharged Plaintiff. Plaintiff subsequently moved for a new trial on the ground the trial court improperly instructed the jury to apply the "determining factor” standard. The trial court denied the motion. Plaintiff then petitioned this court to review the issue.
RCW 49.60.180(2) provides:
It is an unfair practice for any employer:
(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained guide dog or service dog by a disabled person.
At issue in the present case is the meaning of the phrase "because of’ as utilized in this statute.