Id. The court then concluded that because federal district courts had previously held that .judgments for § 1983 actions would be paid out of state funds, the boards were “arms of the state.” We agree with the Tenth Circuit’s later statement that “[t]he proper analysis focuses on whether the damage award would be paid directly by the state treasury, rather than indirectly through commingled state and local funds or state indemnification provisions.” Ambus v. Granite Bd. of Educ., 995 F.2d 992, 996 (10th Cir.1993) (en banc).
Section 41-4-20 of the Tort Claims Act requires that all “local public bod[ies] ... purchase insurance, establish reserves or provide a combination of insurance and reserves or provide insurance in any other manner authorized by law” for liabilities not covered under the Act. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-20(A)(l)(e) (Repl.Pamp.1989). The Martinez court noted this statute, Martinez, 748 F.2d at 1395, but focused only on the “reserves” aspect of that requirement.