Healthy: 1) what the state law calls the entity; 2) whether the entity has political and financial autonomy; and 3) whether the entity operates like a political subdivision.
a. Local school boards are statutorily defined as “local public bodies. ” The Martinez court did not examine the first factor or acknowledge that in New Mexico, the term “state” or “state agency” is defined for purposes of governmental immunity as “the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions,” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(G) (Repl.Pamp.1989), while a “local public body” is defined as “all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions____” Section 41-4-3(C). Therefore, while the State School Board is a state agency, a local school board is a “local public body.”