The court found that although Daddow was negligent in her job performance, the District was not entitled to recover that loss unless it could show that Daddow directly benefitted from her failures. The District presented its claim in terms of common-law negligence, but we see it as a request to hold an employee liable for indemnification.
It is the general rule that an employer may bring an action for negligence against its employee for “whatever ... damage is occasioned by the employee’s failure to exercise reasonable care and diligence.” See 53 Am.Jur.2d Master & Servant § 108 (1970). We note, however, that the legislature has statutorily altered this rule for government employees. NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-17 (Repl.Pamp.1989) provides that “a governmental entity ... shall have no right to contribution, indemnity or subrogation against a public employee unless the public employee has been found to have acted fraudulently or with actual intentional malice causing the ... property damage ... resulting in the settlement or final judgment.” While this provision may not directly address the District’s claim, it does provide us with guidance in reviewing the trial court’s decision.