White v. County of San Diego
[…] (34 Cal.App.3d at pp. 521-522, citing Howard Park Co. v. City of Los Angeles (1953) 119 Cal.App.2d 515, 519 [259 P.2d 977].)4

As in Cogan the present assessees for right-of-way cost, unlike their neighbors who escaped such assessment because they had previously *907dedicated, received special benefits by being relieved of dedication requirements in the event of future development. The county’s recognition of that difference in benefits was directly authorized by section 5360.3, which provides: “In assessing land, credit may be given for dedications and for improvements constructed at private expense.”5

Similarly here it was proper for the county to eliminate right-of-way assessment against parcels from which there had been dedicated the entire strip necessary for the project. It appears that the project called for extending the width of the right-of-way 21 feet on each side of the road.