Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Where, however, the action in question was outside the realm of the provision of [“health care,”] the statute does not apply.

Gray at 570, 625 S.E.2d at 332. Accordingly, we now hold that the failure to plead a claim as governed by the Medical Professional Liability Act, W. Va.Code § 55-7B-1, et seq., does not preclude application of the Act. Where the alleged tortious acts or omissions are committed by a health care provider within the context of the rendering of “health care” as defined by W. Va.Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006) (Supp.2007), the Act applies regardless of how the claims have been pled.

We further hold that, pursuant to W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006) (Supp.2007), “health care” is defined as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment or confinement.”13

In the instant case, all of the Appellants’ claims against the defendant hospitals arise from the same factual event, the “implantation” of contaminated sutures into the various Appellants. The implantation of sutures is a classic example of health care.