Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

Justice STARCHER concurs in part, and dissents in part, and reserves the right to file a separate opinion. Justice BENJAMIN concurs and reserves the right to file a concurring opinion.

. The instant action was filed on June 2, 2003, and is therefore governed by the 2001 version of the MPLA. See W. Va.Code § 55-7B-10(a) (2003) (Supp.2007) ("The amendments to this article as provided in House Bill 601, enacted during the sixth extraordinary session of the Legislature, two thousand one, apply to all causes of action alleging medical professional liability which are filed on or after the first day of March, two thousand two.”). W. Va.Code § 55-7B-6 was amended in 2003; however, those amendments do not affect our resolution of this appeal.