Beneficial Finance Co. of Colorado v. Schmuhl
[…] I would remand this case to allow the district court to determine whether, as Beneficial Finance Company (Beneficial Finance) asserts, the Schmuhls failed to claim their exemption within the time period allowed by statute and whether Beneficial Finance has waived its right to challenge the timeliness of the Schmuhls’ claim of exemption.

Section 13-54-102(1), 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), provides that “[t]he following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution: ... (o)(II) [o]ne mobile home to the extent of six thousand dollars while used and occupied as a place of residence by the own-er_”1 Although section 13-54-103, 6 C.R.S. (1973), provides that exempt property is subject to levy and sale for the purchase price of such property, Beneficial Finance did not assert that the loan money was used to purchase the mobile