State v. Van Norsdall
[…] Defendant contends that the court further erred when it instructed the jury that it did not need to find that defendant knew he was a felon in order to convict him.

ORS 161.095(2) provides, in part, that

“a person is guilty of an offense when the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

ORS 166.270, which prohibits the possession of firearms by those convicted of a felony, does not prescribe a mens rea that the state must prove with respect to any of the elements of the crime. ORS 161.115(2) provides, in part:

“[I]f a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if the person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 161.025(l)(d) explains that the purpose of the criminal code is to

“define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense * * (Emphasis supplied.)

An “act” is a “bodily movement.” ORS 161.085(1).