State v. Van Norsdall
[…] State v. Hansen, 304 Or 169, 180-81, 743 P2d 157 (1987). Accordingly, any error was harmless.

Additionally, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury that, in order to convict him of being a felon in possession of a firearm, the jury had to find that defendant knew he was a felon at the time he possessed the firearm. Defendant contends that the court further erred when it instructed the jury that it did not need to find that defendant knew he was a felon in order to convict him.

ORS 161.095(2) provides, in part, that

“a person is guilty of an offense when the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

ORS 166.270, which prohibits the possession of firearms by those convicted of a felony, does not prescribe a mens rea that the state must prove with respect to any of the elements of the crime. ORS 161.115(2) provides, in part: