State v. Van Norsdall
[…] ORS 166.270, which prohibits the possession of firearms by those convicted of a felony, does not prescribe a mens rea that the state must prove with respect to any of the elements of the crime. ORS 161.115(2) provides, in part:

“[I]f a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if the person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 161.025(l)(d) explains that the purpose of the criminal code is to

“define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense * * (Emphasis supplied.)

An “act” is a “bodily movement.” ORS 161.085(1). The “act” prohibited by ORS 166.270 is the possession of firearms. The actor’s status of being a felon, although an element of the crime, is not an act; it is simply part of the attending circumstances.