The majority fails to give effect to the Supreme Court’s holdings as to lack of cr
[…] The defendant has led a life where she has shown a concern for people beyond that normally shown by others. Her volun*154tary efforts made on behalf of others positively reflects on her character and the quality of life she has led.
There is no effort by the trial court to relate this finding to the philosophy, or to any specific provision, of the SRA. This finding, insofar as it is offered as a reason for a departure from the standard range, implicitly depends on the principle that we punish people for who they are and not what they do; the exact converse of the principles of the SRA. RCW 9.94A.340 explicitly states that the guidelines must be applied "equally to offenders in all parts of the state, without discrimination as to any element that does not relate to the crime or the previous record of the defendant.”29 It hardly need be said that "previous record” means previous criminal record and not the defendant’s general life history. Finding of fact 3 is not a substantial and compelling reason for an exceptional sentence.
The court’s finding of fact 4 reads as follows: