We reverse and remand.
[…] The reasonableness of the detention is to be measured by whether the police acted diligently under all the circumstances of the case and whether the detention involved delay unnecessary to a legitimate police inquiry. United States v. Sharpe, 470 U.S. 675, 683-88, 105 S.Ct. 1568, 1574-76, 84 L.Ed.2d 605 (1985).
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
*606CARDINE, J., files a dissenting opinion in which GOLDEN, J., joins.
TAYLOR, J., files a concurring opinion.
. Section 31-5-217(b) provides:
(b) A signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: