concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] A. Public. Not Private. Duty
The North Carolina General Assembly authorized Mitchell County to establish and maintain a county confinement facility. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-218 (2003) (“A county may establish, acquire, erect, repair, maintain, and operate local confinement facilities and may for these purposes appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law.”). The General Assembly also recognized the Sheriff of Mitchell County bears the responsibility for the care and custody of the jail and its inmates. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 (2003) (“The sheriff shall *303have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof.”) These statutes clearly show the Legislature’s intent to place the responsibility of and liability for the care and custody of detainees housed in local jails on Mitchell County and its sheriff, not the State. Id.
Further, under N.C. Gen.