concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] (4) Adequate qualifications and training of the personnel of local confinement facilities are essential to improving the quality of these facilities. The State shall establish entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities to include training as a condition of employment in a local confinement facility pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 17C and Chapter 17E and the rules promulgated thereunder.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-216 (2003) (emphasis supplied).
Under this statute, the General Assembly’s expressed intent is that defendant’s public duty is clearly for the benefit of the public. Id. (“Local confinement facilities should provide secure custody of persons confined therein in order to protect the community”). Also, under this statute, the State “should provide services to local governments to help improve the quality of administration and local confinement facilities. These services should include inspection, consul*304tation, technical assistance, and other appropriate services.”