concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] Stone and Hunt mandate that the public duty doctrine bars negligence claims against the State where the State legislatively imposes a duty to inspect to protect the public generally. Here, none of the applicable statutes before us impose any duty on or require the State to protect any individual claimant, nor do the statutes establish any special relationship between plaintiffs and DHHS.
A. Public. Not Private. Duty
The North Carolina General Assembly authorized Mitchell County to establish and maintain a county confinement facility. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-218 (2003) (“A county may establish, acquire, erect, repair, maintain, and operate local confinement facilities and may for these purposes appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law.”). The General Assembly also recognized the Sheriff of Mitchell County bears the responsibility for the care and custody of the jail and its inmates. N.C. Gen.