They also tacitly concede that Oklahoma Turnpike Authority bonds purchased with capital assets of a domestic corporation or other business organization subject to the provisions of Section 1203 of the Franchise Tax Code would constitute a part of the “capital” of the organization as that term is defined and used in that code.
Thus, the basic question presented herein is whether, as contended by the taxpayer, the franchise tax levied by Section 1203 of the Franchise Tax Code is levied upon the property which constitutes the “capital” of the taxpayer. That statute provides:
“There is hereby levied and assessed a franchise or excise tax upon every corporation, association, joint stock company, common law or statutory trust, and other business organizations, as defined in Section 1201 of this Code, organized under the laws of this State, equal to One Dollar and Twenty-five cents ($1.-25) for each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or fraction thereof of the amount of capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right inuring to such organization, within this State; it being the purpose of this section to require the payment of the State of Oklahoma this tax for the right granted by the laws of this State to exist as such organization and enjoy, under the protection of the laws of this State, the powers, rights, privileges and immunities derived from the State by reason of the form of such existence.” (Emphasis supplied)