Scott-Rice Company v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Scott-Rice Company v. Oklahoma Tax Commission

WILLIAMS, Justice

(dissenting) :

Under § 14 of the Oklahoma Turnpike Act (69 O.S.1971, § 1714) “* * * the bonds issued under the provisions of this Article, their transfer and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof) shall at all times be free from taxation within the State.”

The word “taxation” in this section is not qualified or limited in any way, and there can be no doubt as to what it means. In First Nat. Bk. & Tr. Co. of Tulsa v.