J. I concur in the result.
[…] In any case, I believe that, rather than speculating about what prosecutors “might” argue about the meaning of the phrase “does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter,” we should clarify that meaning and thereby obviate the need for importing the “voluntary and intentional violation of a known legal duty” language into a statute that does not, on its face, have such a requirement.
Moreover, when the Legislature has seen fit to criminalize a specific intent to evade the law in the tax statutes, it has done so explicitly. Thus, former section 19406 (now section 19706), part of the same statutory scheme as former section 19405(a)(1), punishes “any person [who] . . . willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax imposed by” specified provisions. Thus the Legislature made “intent to evade the law” an element of the crime through the explicit use of that term, not through the unconventional use of the term “willfully.”