Truelock v. City of Del City
[…] 311, this Court held that a statute violated equal access to the courts when it treated — for attorneys’ fees purposes — a victorious plaintiff differently from a successful defendant.8 The majority recognizes9 that a situation might arise under which a governmental entity would seek attorneys’ fees under 12 O.S.1991 § 94010 in excess of the $25,000 cap imposed by 51 O.S.Supp.1991 § 154(A)(1).11 Failure to allow an injured plaintiff to collect an attorneys’ fee under the same circumstances under which the government could prevail is a violation of the constitutional guarantees afforded by art. 2, § 6. I dissent.

. Title 51 O.S.Supp.1994 § 154 provides in pertinent part:

"A. The total liability of the state and its political subdivisions on claims within the scope of this act. Section 151 et seq. of this title, arising out of an accident or occurrence happening after the effective date of this act. Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall not exceed:
1. Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) for any claim or to any claimant who has more than one claim for loss of property arising out of a single act, accident, or occurrence;
2. One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,-000.00) to any claimant for his claim for any other loss arising out of a single act, accident, or occurrence....
3. One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence or accident....”

. Rout v. Crescent Public Works Auth., 1994 OK 85, 878 P.2d 1045, 1050, footnote # 21 provides in pertinent part:

"... The Act adopts the doctrine of sovereign immunity, allows liability only under certain circumstances, and then limits the total amount of liability....”