State v. George Anthony W.
[…] The following examples are instructive: Ariz.R.Crim.Pro. 5.4(c) (under which juvenile transfer hearings are conducted, and providing that, "The finding of probable cause shall be based on substantial evidence, which may be hearsay in whole or in part” including written reports of experts, documentary evidence without foundation and testimony of witnesses concerning declarations of others); Ill.Comp.Stat. Ann. 705 ILCS 405/5-22(1) ("All evidence helpful in determining [the transfer question under Ill. Comp.Stat.Ann. 705 ILCS 405/5-4(3)(b) ] including oral and written reports, [which] may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing.”); Iowa Code § 232.45(5) ("At the waiver hearing all relevant and material evidence shall be admitted.”); Mich.R.Evid. 1101(b)(7) (providing that the rules of evidence "do not apply ... [to] (7) Juvenile court proceedings.”); In re Welfare of T.D.S., 289 N.W.2d 137 (Minn.1980) (citing Minn.Stat.Ann. § 260.155(1) which provides that "juvenile court 'hearings on any matter ... may be conducted in an