State v. Pamperien
[…] It is also contrary to our practice of addressing only arguments raised by the parties unless the proper construction of relevant statutes requires us to do otherwise. Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997).

The majority’s disposition of this case is especially surprising because defendant’s argument may be so easily disposed of. Defendant contends that Pritchard lacked *160authority to effect a traffic stop. According to defendant, under ORS 810.410, only “police officers” have authority to effect a traffic stop, and, under the definition provided in ORS 801.395, that term “includes a member of the Oregon State Police, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff or a city police officer.” Defendant reasons that, because tribal officers are not mentioned in the definition, they are not to be regarded as “police officers” who are authorized to conduct traffic stops. Defendant’s reasoning is flawed for a simple reason.